AutosXchange Intel Hub · Latest price changes
Price cuts and increases for bmw in California — last 7 days
Dealers cut the asking price on 163 vehicles and raised it on 26; the median cut was −1.3%, $94,266 in total cuts. Data as of Nov 8, 3:35 PM UTC.
Advanced filters 3 activelocation, make, model, year, price, ZIP radius, grouping
163 / 26cuts / raisesWhat this means: Dealers cut prices about 6.3 times as often as they raised them.
−1.3%median cutWhat this means: Half of the cuts were smaller than 1.3%.
$94,266total dollars cutWhat this means: That is about $578 per cut on average.
+2.0%median raiseWhat this means: Half of the raises were smaller than 2.0%.
Most-cut models
- 1BMW X5 27 cuts
- 2BMW 3-Series 22 cuts
- 3BMW 4 Series 16 cuts
- 4BMW X3 15 cuts
- 5BMW 5 Series 10 cuts
Most price changes by dealer
- 1High Class Auto Sales 35 changes (35 cuts) · see changes
- 2Valencia BMW 33 changes (33 cuts) · see changes
- 3STG Montclair 20 changes (7 cuts) · see changes
- 4AWSI Auto Sales 18 changes (18 cuts) · see changes
- 5Livermore Subaru 11 changes (11 cuts) · see changes
Grouped
Price changes by year + model
| Year | Cuts | Raises | Median change | Total $ change | Avg days listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 BMW Z4 sDrive28i | 1 | 0 | −1.1% | −$200 | 1 |
| 2015 BMW 3 Series | 1 | 0 | −1.0% | −$100 | 1 |
| 2015 BMW 435i | 0 | 1 | +0.7% | +$172 | 1 |
| 2015 BMW 5 Series | 1 | 0 | −1.0% | −$100 | 1 |
| 2015 BMW X3 | 1 | 0 | −1.1% | −$100 | 1 |
| 2015 BMW X6 M | 1 | 0 | −0.3% | −$100 | 1 |
| 2016 BMW 228i | 1 | 0 | −1.4% | −$181 | 1 |
| 2016 BMW 7-Series | 1 | 0 | −0.5% | −$120 | 1 |
| 2016 BMW 740i | 1 | 0 | −2.1% | −$498 | 1 |
| 2017 BMW 4-Series | 1 | 0 | −0.8% | −$120 | 1 |
| 2017 BMW X5 | 1 | 0 | −0.6% | −$100 | 1 |
| 2018 BMW 3 Series | 1 | 0 | −1.1% | −$100 | 1 |
| 2018 BMW 330e iPerformance | 1 | 0 | −4.5% | −$997 | 1 |
| 2018 BMW 4 Series | 1 | 0 | −0.8% | −$100 | 1 |
| 2018 BMW 5 Series | 1 | 0 | −3.0% | −$500 | 1 |
| 2018 BMW 7-Series | 1 | 0 | −0.5% | −$120 | 1 |
| 2018 BMW X5 | 1 | 0 | −0.6% | −$100 | 1 |
| 2019 BMW 3 Series | 1 | 0 | −0.5% | −$100 | 1 |
| 2019 BMW M5 | 1 | 0 | −1.9% | −$1,100 | 1 |
| 2019 BMW X5 | 0 | 1 | +1.8% | +$500 | 1 |
| 2019 BMW X7 | 1 | 0 | −0.4% | −$120 | 1 |
| 2020 BMW 2 Series | 0 | 1 | +1.8% | +$355 | 1 |
| 2020 BMW 3-Series | 1 | 0 | −3.3% | −$620 | 1 |
| 2020 BMW X1 | 0 | 1 | +0.4% | +$65 | 3 |
| 2020 BMW X2 | 1 | 0 | −5.6% | −$1,400 | 1 |
| 2021 BMW 3 Series | 1 | 0 | −2.4% | −$550 | 1 |
| 2021 BMW 740i | 1 | 0 | −0.3% | −$100 | 2 |
| 2021 BMW X3 | 1 | 0 | −0.6% | −$100 | 1 |
| 2022 BMW 2 Series | 0 | 1 | +7.3% | +$1,754 | 1 |
| 2022 BMW 230i | 1 | 0 | −1.9% | −$511 | 1 |
| 2022 BMW 3 Series | 1 | 0 | −1.8% | −$500 | 1 |
| 2022 BMW 4 Series | 1 | 0 | −1.6% | −$500 | 1 |
| 2022 BMW 5 Series | 0 | 1 | +1.9% | +$500 | 1 |
| 2022 BMW 8 Series | 1 | 0 | −0.2% | −$100 | 1 |
| 2022 BMW X3 | 0 | 1 | +0.2% | +$51 | 1 |
| 2022 BMW X6 | 1 | 0 | −4.9% | −$2,001 | 1 |
| 2022 BMW X7 | 1 | 0 | −3.1% | −$1,128 | 1 |
| 2022 BMW Z4 | 1 | 0 | −7.8% | −$2,196 | 1 |
| 2023 BMW 540i | 1 | 0 | −1.7% | −$719 | 2 |
| 2023 BMW 7 Series | 1 | 0 | −0.2% | −$100 | 1 |
| 2023 BMW iX | 1 | 0 | −2.5% | −$1,282 | 1 |
| 2023 BMW X1 | 1 | 0 | −1.5% | −$508 | 2 |
| 2023 BMW X4 | 1 | 0 | −0.6% | −$251 | 1 |
| 2023 BMW X6 M | 1 | 0 | −1.8% | −$1,000 | 1 |
| 2024 BMW 330e | 1 | 0 | −3.1% | −$1,000 | 1 |
| 2024 BMW 4 Series | 1 | 0 | −1.3% | −$500 | 2 |
| 2024 BMW 530i | 1 | 0 | −2.1% | −$888 | 1 |
| 2024 BMW i4 eDrive40 | 1 | 0 | −1.2% | −$498 | 1 |
| 2024 BMW X7 | 1 | 0 | −1.7% | −$1,007 | 2 |
| 2025 BMW 2 Series | 0 | 1 | +1.5% | +$500 | 1 |
Data
Download or follow these price changes
Free to use with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Source: AutosXchange Intel Hub, autos-xchange.com/market, 2026-11-08. A price change is a change of at least $50 and at most 40% between two consecutive observed asking prices of the same listing. Asking prices, not sold prices.
Source: AutosXchange Intel Hub, autos-xchange.com/market, 2026-11-08. AutosXchange Intel Hub · Methodology