AutosXchange Intel Hub · Latest price changes
Price cuts and increases in New York — last 30 days
Dealers cut the asking price on 741 vehicles and raised it on 359; the median cut was −2.2%, $733,902 in total cuts. Data as of Nov 8, 9:35 PM UTC.
Advanced filters 2 activelocation, make, model, year, price, ZIP radius, grouping
741 / 359cuts / raisesWhat this means: Dealers cut prices about 2.1 times as often as they raised them.
−2.2%median cutWhat this means: Half of the cuts were smaller than 2.2%.
$733,902total dollars cutWhat this means: That is about $990 per cut on average.
+3.0%median raiseWhat this means: Half of the raises were smaller than 3.0%.
Most-cut models
- 1Nissan Rogue 43 cuts
- 2Ford F-150 31 cuts
- 3Chevrolet Traverse 30 cuts
- 4Kia Sportage Hybrid 25 cuts
- 5Kia Sportage 24 cuts
Most price changes by dealer
- 1Northtown Mazda 134 changes (4 cuts) · see changes
- 2Northtown Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram FIAT 93 changes (21 cuts) · see changes
- 3Nissan of Middletown 83 changes (53 cuts) · see changes
- 4Northtown Kia 75 changes (74 cuts) · see changes
- 5Orleans Ford 73 changes (72 cuts) · see changes
Grouped
Price changes by city
| City | Cuts | Raises | Median change | Total $ change | Avg days listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst, NY | 90 | 133 | +2.7% | +$136,867 | 1 |
| Brooklyn, NY | 193 | 8 | −2.9% | −$264,345 | 2 |
| New Hampton, NY | 55 | 39 | −1.9% | −$28,306 | 1 |
| Rochester, NY | 74 | 19 | −0.9% | −$3,943 | 1 |
| Tonawanda, NY | 21 | 72 | +2.5% | +$85,672 | 1 |
| Medina, NY | 72 | 1 | −2.4% | −$83,317 | 2 |
| Canandaigua, NY | 0 | 64 | +11.5% | +$401,349 | 1 |
| Batavia, NY | 42 | 5 | −1.3% | −$9,142 | 1 |
| Rome, NY | 17 | 8 | −1.6% | −$5,050 | 2 |
| Lockport, NY | 21 | 0 | −5.1% | −$26,000 | 3 |
| Chittenango, NY | 19 | 0 | −5.1% | −$43,801 | 1 |
| Cortland, NY | 18 | 0 | −4.4% | −$28,101 | 1 |
| Middletown, NY | 18 | 0 | −1.8% | −$11,700 | 1 |
| Cheektowaga, NY | 13 | 1 | −2.5% | −$12,849 | 1 |
| Cicero, NY | 14 | 0 | −1.1% | −$6,174 | 0 |
| East Syracuse, NY | 13 | 1 | −0.6% | −$1,456 | 2 |
| Farmington, NY | 10 | 1 | −1.9% | −$3,872 | 1 |
| Warwick, NY | 7 | 4 | −0.6% | −$800 | 1 |
| Medford, NY | 9 | 1 | −6.0% | −$5,998 | 1 |
| Jamaica, NY | 7 | 0 | −3.6% | −$7,423 | 2 |
| Queens, NY | 5 | 0 | −1.6% | −$7,436 | 1 |
| Syracuse, NY | 4 | 0 | −1.3% | −$3,041 | 0 |
| Auburn, NY | 2 | 1 | −4.1% | −$3,192 | 1 |
| Spencerport, NY | 3 | 0 | −2.7% | −$1,200 | 1 |
| Watertown, NY | 2 | 1 | −5.7% | −$2,912 | 1 |
| Buffalo, NY | 1 | 0 | −0.8% | −$455 | 3 |
| Cohoes, NY | 1 | 0 | −5.5% | −$495 | 1 |
| Depew, NY | 1 | 0 | −0.6% | −$212 | 1 |
| Elmhurst, NY | 1 | 0 | −10.6% | −$2,000 | 1 |
| Hudson, NY | 1 | 0 | −2.0% | −$400 | 2 |
| Middleport, NY | 1 | 0 | −13.3% | −$4,000 | 1 |
| Ontario, NY | 1 | 0 | −5.0% | −$1,000 | 1 |
| Orchard Park, NY | 1 | 0 | −5.4% | −$2,342 | 1 |
| Perry, NY | 1 | 0 | −2.1% | −$1,250 | 1 |
| Poughquag, NY | 1 | 0 | −5.3% | −$3,100 | 3 |
| Queensbury, NY | 1 | 0 | −7.9% | −$1,500 | 1 |
| St James, NY | 1 | 0 | −1.6% | −$1,000 | 0 |
Data
Download or follow these price changes
Free to use with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Source: AutosXchange Intel Hub, autos-xchange.com/market, 2026-11-08. A price change is a change of at least $50 and at most 40% between two consecutive observed asking prices of the same listing. Asking prices, not sold prices.
Source: AutosXchange Intel Hub, autos-xchange.com/market, 2026-11-08. AutosXchange Intel Hub · Methodology