AutosXchange Intel Hub · Latest price changes
Price cuts and increases in Alabama — last 30 days
Dealers cut the asking price on 1,697 vehicles and raised it on 706; the median cut was −2.9%, $3,554,244 in total cuts. Data as of Nov 8, 6:35 PM UTC.
Advanced filters 2 activelocation, make, model, year, price, ZIP radius, grouping
1,697 / 706cuts / raisesWhat this means: Dealers cut prices about 2.4 times as often as they raised them.
−2.9%median cutWhat this means: Half of the cuts were smaller than 2.9%.
$3,554,244total dollars cutWhat this means: That is about $2,094 per cut on average.
+2.8%median raiseWhat this means: Half of the raises were smaller than 2.8%.
Most-cut models
- 1Chevrolet Silverado 1500 390 cuts
- 2Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD 104 cuts
- 3Ram 1500 75 cuts
- 4Chevrolet Colorado 61 cuts
- 5Chevrolet Trax 48 cuts
Most price changes by dealer
- 1Lynn Layton Chevrolet 243 changes (243 cuts) · see changes
- 2Tameron Honda Eastern Shore 223 changes (70 cuts) · see changes
- 3BMW of Birmingham 216 changes (216 cuts) · see changes
- 4Landers McLarty Chevrolet 214 changes (116 cuts) · see changes
- 5Mitchell Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram 185 changes (145 cuts) · see changes
Grouped
Price changes by city
| City | Cuts | Raises | Median change | Total $ change | Avg days listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daphne, AL | 157 | 154 | −0.5% | −$147,501 | 1 |
| Decatur, AL | 283 | 2 | −5.1% | −$939,429 | 1 |
| Enterprise, AL | 156 | 122 | −6.4% | −$440,631 | 1 |
| Birmingham, AL | 233 | 34 | −1.7% | −$140,069 | 2 |
| Huntsville, AL | 131 | 102 | −1.5% | −$333,069 | 1 |
| Irondale, AL | 216 | 0 | −1.1% | −$154,511 | 1 |
| Jasper, AL | 117 | 96 | −1.2% | +$148,494 | 2 |
| Mobile, AL | 116 | 50 | −0.7% | −$45,372 | 1 |
| Vestavia Hills, AL | 1 | 99 | +6.8% | +$407,250 | 1 |
| Tuscumbia, AL | 70 | 1 | −5.1% | −$212,560 | 1 |
| Ozark, AL | 62 | 6 | −3.3% | −$63,912 | 3 |
| Montgomery, AL | 26 | 1 | −3.1% | −$25,433 | 2 |
| Dothan, AL | 6 | 17 | +1.0% | +$19,250 | 1 |
| Madison, AL | 18 | 0 | −2.2% | −$13,509 | 1 |
| Gadsden, AL | 16 | 0 | −1.5% | −$14,968 | 1 |
| Dadeville, AL | 0 | 14 | +5.5% | +$60,479 | 1 |
| Robertsdale, AL | 12 | 0 | −7.3% | −$19,605 | 1 |
| Anniston, AL | 9 | 2 | −3.1% | −$15,767 | 3 |
| Killen, AL | 9 | 0 | −5.9% | −$7,834 | 1 |
| Gardendale, AL | 7 | 1 | −7.3% | −$15,442 | 1 |
| Brewton, AL | 6 | 0 | −5.9% | −$20,250 | 1 |
| Guntersville, AL | 6 | 0 | −2.9% | −$5,056 | 1 |
| Opelika, AL | 6 | 0 | −7.8% | −$5,560 | 1 |
| Tuscaloosa, AL | 4 | 2 | −2.3% | −$5,464 | 2 |
| Clanton, AL | 4 | 0 | −2.7% | −$7,069 | 1 |
| Meridianville, AL | 3 | 1 | −10.5% | −$4,000 | 1 |
| Rainbow City, AL | 4 | 0 | −3.2% | −$4,598 | 1 |
| Albertville, AL | 2 | 0 | −9.3% | −$1,930 | 1 |
| Elba, AL | 1 | 1 | −10.6% | −$29,427 | 1 |
| Heflin, AL | 2 | 0 | −4.3% | −$1,561 | 2 |
| Prattville, AL | 2 | 0 | −3.1% | −$2,253 | 1 |
| Russellville, AL | 2 | 0 | −11.0% | −$4,000 | 1 |
| Tallassee, AL | 2 | 0 | −2.6% | −$1,500 | 1 |
| Atmore, AL | 1 | 0 | −7.7% | −$5,500 | 1 |
| Bay Minette, AL | 1 | 0 | −2.1% | −$489 | 1 |
| Center Point, AL | 1 | 0 | −13.3% | −$999 | 1 |
| Evergreen, AL | 1 | 0 | −4.8% | −$1,509 | 1 |
| Hueytown, AL | 1 | 0 | −1.9% | −$113 | 2 |
| Leeds, AL | 1 | 0 | −4.4% | −$2,000 | 1 |
| Muscle Shoals, AL | 1 | 0 | −2.4% | −$450 | 1 |
| Oneonta, AL | 0 | 1 | +2.0% | +$1,250 | 1 |
| Selma, AL | 1 | 0 | −6.1% | −$5,500 | 1 |
Data
Download or follow these price changes
Free to use with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Source: AutosXchange Intel Hub, autos-xchange.com/market, 2026-11-08. A price change is a change of at least $50 and at most 40% between two consecutive observed asking prices of the same listing. Asking prices, not sold prices.
Source: AutosXchange Intel Hub, autos-xchange.com/market, 2026-11-08. AutosXchange Intel Hub · Methodology